On Tuesday 22nd April, between 10am 10pm, the following services may have intermittent outages of up to 15 mins due to system maintenance: TALIS library catalogue, eBooks Plus, PC bookings, My Library, placing of holds and renewals. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause.

Tasmania's Heritage
linc logo

 

APPENDIX C

Male and Female Convicts transported to Tasmania from other non-Australian Colonies

1824
Jan Asia Cape of Good Hope 1
1831
6 Aug Nereus Mauritius 2
1 Nov William Glen Anderson Cape 13
14 Dec Research Mauritius 1
1833
27 May Jupiter Cape 6
1836
22 Sep Boadicea India 7
12 Nov Lady Nugent Cape 1
n.d. Francis Freeling Mauritius 1
1837
3 May Strathisla India 14
10 Jul Eudora Do. 6
n.d. Guillardon Do. 17
1838
n.d. Emerald Isle Do. 4
13 Dec Guillardon Do. 20
1839
23 Jun Strathisla Do. 7
20 Aug Henry Mallarby Mauritius 1
19 Dec Water Witch Do. 17
1840
12 Feb Buffalo Canada 82
24 Aug Caroline Mauritius 1
9 Oct Eudora India 8
1841
16 Apr Abercrombie Do. 6
23 Apr Eleanor Mauritius 14
19 Oct Daphne Do. 11
23 Nov British Sovereign India 7
1842
Feb Laura Mauritius 3
22 Dec Duchess of Kent India 5
1843
6 Jan Agenoria Mauritius 6
10 Apr Hawk Do. 7
12 Apr Hooghly India 7
20 Jun Portenia New Zealand 13
5 Jul Sir John Byng India 5
1 Oct Joseph Albino Mauritius 2
18 Dec Victorine Do. 6

back to top

1844
Feb Buffalo and Waterlily Canada 1
14 Mar Ocean Queen Hong Kong 19
15 Apr Tenasserim India 17
4 Oct Timbo Mauritius 5
29 Dec Tenasserim India 21
1845
17 Jan Dawson Mauritius 7
26 Jan Osprey Hong Kong 10
27 Feb Cormja(?) India 9
19 Apr Victorine New Zealand 4
12 Oct Fly & Lady Franklin India 8
7 Nov Shamrock Do. 9
10 Nov Gilbert Henderson Cape 26
1846
6 Jan Phantom India 10
8 Jan Cheerful New Zealand 3
11 Nov Phantom India 7
16 Nov Castor New Zealand 12
22 Dec Garland Grove Mauritius 4
1847
10 Feb Pryde Cape 2
4 Apr Eudora Aden 1
12 May Wigrams India 8
2 Jun Julia New Zealand 7
20 Nov Timbo Do. 3
28 Dec Julia Do. 1
1848
1 Feb Salween India 29
7 Apr Gazelle Do. 31
23 Apr Julia New Zealand 6
18 May Mt Stuart Elphinstone Gilbraltar 240
7 Jun Hawk India 5
14 Jul Bangalore Bermuda 202
5 Sep Esperanza New Zealand 1
20 Oct Sisters Do. 7
17 Nov Grace Darling India 8
30 Dec Philip Laing Do. 5

back to top

1849
27 Jan Sisters New Zealand 5
16 Mar Royal Saxon India 7
n.d. Perseverance New Zealand 4
30 Jun Adelaide Do. 4
6 Aug Fair Tasmania New Zealand 4
21 Sep Sisters Do. 3
31 Oct Esperanza Do. 2
4 Nov Johann Larkies India 14
23 Nov Perseverance New Zealand 2
1850
5 Apr Neptune Cape of Good Hope 282
23 Jul Sisters New Zealand 2
25 Jul Perseverance Do. 5(?)
5 Oct Royal Saxon India 10
8 Nov America New Zealand 5
1851
20 Feb Auriga Singapore 1
25 May Alibi India 16
29 May Antares New Zealand 3
12 Aug Royal Saxon India 16
10 Oct Munford New Zealand 2
15 Dec Isabella Do. 1
n.d. Rory O'More Mauritius 5
n.d. Templar India 12
1852
17 May Royal Saxon Do. 5
1853
6 Mar Anglia Do. 20

back to top

<-- previous section  |  contents  |  next section -->